May 29, 2024

OC Sports Zone: Community First

Big night of basketball as OC girls and boys basketball teams open regional playoffs

Foothill’s boys basketball team is seeded No. 1 in Division II for the Southern California Regionals. (File photo: Fernando M. Donado, For OC Sports Zone).

It’s another big night for Orange County high school boys and girls basketball teams who opened up play in the Southern California Regional playoffs Tuesday.

Click here for highlights and scores from Tuesday:

Open division playoffs are Wednesday.

Foothill is seeded first in the Divsion II boys playoffs and hosts No. 16 Francis Parker at 6 p.m.

Crean Lutheran’s boys team is seeded second and will host Cathedral Catholic at 8 p.m. Tuesday. The Crean Lutheran girls will host Bonita Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. in a Divsion II game in the first game of the doubleheader on campus.

The boys team at Garden Grove, which captured the CIF 4AA title last week, is seeded seventh and opens the Division IV regionals Tuesday hosting No. 10 Los Angeles CES at 6 p.m. CIF runner-up Fullerton is on the road in the same division.

In the girls division, Rosary Academy is seeded first and Orangewood Academy second in Division 1. Rosary has a first-round bye.

Check back later for score updates, highlights and game coverage on OC Sports Zone.

BOYS SCHEDULE FOR OC TEAMS:

OPEN DIVISION

Wednesday, March 2

No. 5 Mater Dei at No. 4 Bishop Montgomery

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 JSerra at No. 8 Fairfax, 6 p.m.

No. 15 Cathedral Catholic at No. 2 Crean Lutheran, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday, March 1

No. 16 Francis Parker at No. 1 Foothill

No. 14 Birmingham at No. 3 San Juan Hills

No. 11 Edison at No. 6 Mission Bay

DIVISION III

Tuesday, March 1

No. 10 Mt. Carmel at No. 7 Dana Hills

DIVISION IV

Tuesday, March 1

No. 13 Sunny Hills at No. 4 Monte Vista

No. 9 Fullerton at No. 8 Chatsworth

No. 14 Western at No. 3 Golden Valley

No. 10 Los Angeles CES at No. 7 Garden Grove

DIVISION V

Tuesday, March 1

No. 12 La Quinta at at No. 5 Rosamond

GIRLS SCHEDULE FOR OC TEAMS

OPEN DIVISION:

Wednesday, March 2

No. 7 Mater Dei at No. 2 La Jolla Country Day

DIVISION I

Tuesday, March 1

Mount Miguel at Orangewood Academy

DIVISION II

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Bonita Vista at No. 8 Crean Lutheran (5:30 p.m.)

No. 12 Brentwood School at No. 5 Orange Lutheran

No. 13 Bishop’s at No. 4 Santa Margarita

No. 11 Nipomo at Sage Hill

No. 10 Santa Monica at No. 7 Pacifica Christian

DIVISION III

Tuesday, March 1

No. 9 Capistrano Valley Christian at No. 8 Rancho Bernardo

DIVISION V

Tuesday, March 1

No. 14 Santa Ana at No. 3 Rancho Buena Vista

No. 11 Laguna Beach at No. 6 Santee

No. 15 Estancia at No. 2 Victory Christian Academy