May 17, 2024

OC Sports Zone: Community First

Orange County boys lacrosse players and coaches honored on All-CIF teams

Orange County players and coaches were honored on the All-CIF boys lacrosse teams released on Monday.

In Division 1, Corona del Mar senior midfielder-attacker Logan Ip was named the player of the year while Coach GW Mix was named coached of the year in recognition of the Sea Kings CIF title.

In Division 2, Aliso Niguel senior midfielder Mikey Laderer was named player of the year and Wolverines coach Zach Henderson was named coach of the year. Aliso Niguel won the CIF Division 2 title.

In Division 3, senior attacker Luke Kish of Vista Murrieta was named player of the year and Evan Daarstad was named coach of the year. Vista Murrieta won the Division 3 crown.

All-CIF teams

Division 1

Jake East, 12, Midfielder, Agoura
Lucas Newton, 12, Attack, CdM
Ty Caffarelli, 12 Attack, CdM
Drew Tyson, 12 Goalie, Foothill
Easton Jefferson, 12, LSM, Foothill
Jackson Hines, 11, Attack, Foothill
Luke Fox, 11, Attack, Foothill
Roman Marchetti, 12, Defender, Foothill
Drew Anderson, 12, Attack, Los Al
Jack Shoemaker, 12, Def/LSM, Loyola
Aidan Lee, 12, Attack, Loyola
Lucas de la Paz, 11, Midfielder, Mater Dei
Triston Jewell, 11 Midfielder, Mater Dei
Andrew Crosby, 12, Defender, Mater Dei
Evan Curry, 11, Midfielder, Mater Dei
Matt Groeninger, 12, Midfielder, St. Margaret’s
Bobby Springer 12, Midfielder, St. Margaret’s
Will Stahl, 12 Midfielder, St. Margaret’s
Makai Todd, 12 Attack, St. Margaret’s
Ryan Sullivan, senior, Defender, Westlake

Division 2

Cade Mahaffey, 12, Midfielder, Aliso Niguel
Colin Barker, 11, Attack, Aliso Niguel
Nathan Vandermerwe, 12, Attack, Aliso Niguel
CJ Besuzzi, 11, goalie, Aliso Niguel
Joey Chabola, 12, Midfielder, Culver City
Walker Penchansky, 12, Defender, Culver City
Owen Mercado, 12, Midfielder, Great Oak
Jack Almy, 10, Midfielder, JSerra
Benen Power, 12, Attack, Oak Park
Lucas Goeller, 11, Attack, Peninsula
Spencer Lee, 11, Goalie, Peninsula
Jace Talavera, 12, Midfielder, Peninsula
Gabe Berger, 12 Midfielder, Redondo Union
Asher Silberling, 12, LSM, Redondo Union
Charles Bland, 12 Midfielder, Saugus
Connor Levine, 12, Attack, Saugus
Noah Citek, 12, Midfielder, St. John Bosco
Joel Embray, 12, Defender, St. John Bosco
Logan Booher,12, Midfielder, St. John Bosco
Caden Rose, 10, Attack, Temecula Valley

Division 3

Daniel Mendoza, 12, Attack, Cabrillo/Long Beach
James Tran, 12, Attack, Canyon/Anaheim
Andrew Schuerger, 11, Midfielder, Canyon/Anaheim
Mason Daly, 12 Midfielder, Crescenta Valley
Hayden Lunt, 12, Goalie Crescenta Valley
Easton Caneva, 12, Defender, Crescenta Valley
Henry Kaufman, 12, Attack, Crescenta Valley
Victory Areallano, 12, Midfielder, Downey
Cole Spivey, 12 Defender, Hart
Reid Bailey, 12 Goalie, Hart
Zac Williams, 12, Attack, Linfield Christian
Max Muller, 12, Attack, Mission Viejo
Ethan Jackson, 11, Defender, Riverside Poly
Joshua Reid, 12, Midfielder, Riverside Poly
Jackson Sage, 12, Defender, Roosevelt
Tyler Bladh, 12, Attack, Roosevelt
Reggie Hernandez, 12 Midfielder, Segerstrom
Koa Saito, 10, Midfielder, University
Tristan Hunter, 12, goalie, Vista Murrieta
Tanner Ennis, 12, midfielder, Vista Murrieta