June 15, 2024

OC Sports Zone: Community First

CIF Southern California regionals next for OC girls and boys basketball teams

Orange County high school girls and basketball teams that captured CIF titles over the weekend will now prepare for the first round of the CIF State Basketball Championship Southern Regionals with a goal of reaching the state finals in Sacramento.

Teams that were runner-ups and those who advanced to the semifinals are also included in the tournament.

Opening round games are Wednesday for the open division and Tuesday for other divisions. The regional semifinals are Saturday for the open division.

For the other divisions, second round is Thursday, semifinals Saturday and regional finals Tuesday, March. The state finals are Friday, March 8 and Saturday, March 9 in Sacramento.

Teams with the highest seed get home games in the first round and subsequent roads.

In the Division II boys bracket, Marina, the CIF 2A champion, is seeded third and La Habra, the 3AA champion, is seeded 11th. If Marina and La Habra win their openers Tuesday, they would play Thursday at Marina in the second round.

In Division I, JSerra is seeded second and Mater Dei third.

On the girls side, CIF 4AA champion Canyon is seeded No. 8 and hosts No. 9 Scripps Ranch in Division III. Dana Hills is seeded No. 1 in Division III. Division 3A champion JSerra is seeded No. 12 in Division II and plays at No. 5 Lakewood Tuesday,

All the games are scheduled for 7 p.m.

Games involving OC teams:

Girls

OPEN DIVISION

Wednesday, Feb. 28

No. 5 Mission Hills at No. 4 Mater Dei

No. 6 Sage Hill at No. 3 Ontario Christian

DIVISION I

Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 12 Monache at No. 5 Orangewood Academy

No. 13 Orange Lutheran at No. 4 La Jolla Country Day

No. 15 Buena Park at No. 2 St. Joseph

DIVISION II

Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 12 JSerra at No. 5 Lakewood

No. 14 St. Margaret’s at No. 3 Hamilton

No. 11 Santa Margarita at No. 6 King Drew

DIVISION III

Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 16 Cathedral Catholic at No. 1 Dana Hills

No. 9 Scripps Ranch at No. 8 Canyon

DIVISION V

Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 16 Vasquez at No. 2 Savanna

Boys

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 14 St. Anthony at No. 3 Mater Dei

No. 15 Rolling Hills Prep at No. 2 JSerra

DIVISION II

Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 9 Mission Bay at No. 8 Corona del Mar

No. 14 King/Drew at No. 3 Marina

No. 11 La Habra at No. 8 Cathedral Catholic

DIVISION III

Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 12 El Camino at No. 5 Woodbridge

DIVISION IV

Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 9 Estancia at No. 8 Monte Vista

To see the state girls brackets, click here

To see the state boys brackets, click here

RELATED