May 20, 2024

OC Sports Zone: Community First

Baseball rosters and schedules for Ryan Lemmon Showcase this weekend

Ryan Lemmon Stadium in Irvine is the site of the Ryan Lemmon Showcase games. (Photo: Tim Burt, OC Sports Zone).

Rosters for the annual Ryan Lemmon Showcase this weekend at Ryan Lemmon Stadium were announced Monday by Dick Owens, tournament director.

There are five games starting Friday night and running through Sunday. All the games are presented by the Ryan Lemmon Foundation.

Friday, May 17, 6:30 p.m.

Orange League vs. Orange Coast League

ORANGE LEAGUE:

Derek Fonseca UTL Century
Matthew Gomez SS Savanna
Brandon Martinez OF Santa Ana Valley
Anthony Brown OF Savanna
Aiden Gardner OF Western
Steve Nave OF Anaheim
Felipe Ochoa UTL Anaheim
Eddy Casas 3B Savanna
Anthony Perez P Anaheim
Gabriel Bravo C Santa Ana Valley
Michael Gomez 1B Western
Emiliano Esparza C Century
Damian Roldan INF Santa Ana Valley
Brandon Flores OF Century

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Waylon Pipia OF Calvary Chapel
Cristian Nieto OF Santa Ana
Riley Witte 1B Estancia
Michael Joyce P Costa Mesa
Victor De La Cruz INF Santa Ana
Miles Moyer P Estancia
Angel Torres 1B Santa Ana
Jaime Garcia 3B Saddleback
Cole Lefebvre 3B Estancia
Isaiah Mamian C Costa Mesa
John Uchytil 2B Estancia
Andrew Coyotzi OF Estancia
Sebastian Gomez-Torres RHP Saddleback
Jazper Smith OF St Margaret’s
Andrew Mits P Estancia
Matthew Madrid C-IB Calvary Chapel
Els Page C St Margaret’s
Julian Gonzalez INF Santa Ana
Jones Casey OF Calvary Chapel
Charley Gianulias RHP St Margaret’s
Jacob Flores RHP Calvary Chapel

Saturday, May 18, 10 a.m

Century vs. Empire

CENTURY LEAGUE

Clint Dodson INF El Modena
Logan Asch 2B El Modena
Aaron Sambath SS Villa Park
Austin Duarte P Canyon
Zach Mattern 1B Vlla Park
Nick Santivanez RHP El Modena
Jacob Talbott 1B Yorba Linda
Christian Tapia SS Canyon
Garrett Allen 3B Yorba Linda
Nate Baughman OF Yorba Linda
Caden Maloof C Yorba Linda
James Lawrence P Canyon
Cohen Gomez RHP Canyon
Brian Harbour 1B Foothill
Josh Santos OF Esperanza
Aiden Alvarez P Yorba Linda
Johnny Lopez OF Canyon
Noah Macalino C Foothill
Justin Tims 3B Villa Park
Mason Souter C Foothill
Alec Waddell P Yorba Linda
AJ Frausto RHP El Dorado
Wyatt Gladue P Esperanza
Garrett Davidson OF Foothill

Ty Little, Esperanza

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Sho Garcia SS Crean Lutheran
Nolan Caira OF Pacifica
Raul De La Riva INF Tustin
Matthew Futami RHP Pacifica
Aiden Marquez 3B Pacifica
Mike Saltzer 3B Tustin
James Elmore LHP Kennedy
Andrew Olsen OF Tustin
Nathan Walraven LHP Tustin
Calvin Howard RHP Crean Lutheran
Jackson Key OF Tustin
Justin Tillar OF Cypress
Antonia Lujan OF Cypress
Jackson Haney C Crean Lutheran
Jayson Juarez C Pacifica
Evan Plotner OF Crean Lutheran
Jackson Pohl INF Cypress
Tomasi Togia OF Kennedy
Kassiah Valazquez SS Kennedy
Ayden Valdez LHP Pacifica
Austin Nering RHP Kennedy
Jacob Zanaboni OF Pacifica
Walker Richardson 3B Crean Lutheran

Saturday, May 18, 1 p.m.

Freeway vs. Golden West

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Greg Stoddard INF Buena Park
Carlos Barrios 3B Fullerton
Adam Tigner SS Sonora
Nolan Jackson C Sunny Hills
Vincent Rael SS Troy
Jared Day RHP La Habra
Manuel Rivera RHP Buena Park
Rylan Morris OF Sunny Hills
Gavin Valenzuela 1B La Habra
Eddie Avitia RHP Fullerton
Jesus Ramirez INF Buena Park
Cole Bailor 3B Troy
Peter Mellana RHP Sunny Hills
Landon Martin P Sonora
Logan Davis RHP Fullerton
Ryan Abell RHP La Habra
DJ Garcia OF Fullerton
Josh Gutierrez CF Sonora
Ryan Prescott 1B Buena Park
Neil Navarro C Buena Park
Isaiah Najera OF La Habra
Dylan Kim 1B Troy

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Eric Fernandez OF Garden Grove
Derek Higareda IF Segerstrom
Isaac Gonzalez 2B Katella
Eric Angeles 2B/SS Godinez
Jonathan Peraza P/IF Garden Grove
Pablo Reyes C Garden Grove
Rodrigo Rivera Jr C/P Segerstrom
Nick Moreno P/1B Katella
Gavin Croghan OF Ocean View
Adrian Quiroz C Westminster
Adan Magallanes 3B/2B Godinez
Noah Figueroa P/UTIL Garden Grove
Peyton Perry RHP/UTL Ocean View
Bryan Andrade OF Segerstrom

Sunday, May 19, 10 a.m.

Pacific Coast vs. Sea View

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Nate Valencia SS Irvine
Josh Gutierrez 2B Irvine
Aiden Raymer SS Sage Hill
Ken Tomitaka 3B Beckman
Zach Rodriguez OF Irvine
Jack Pheasant C Sage Hill
Miura Skyler OF Woodbridge
Anthony De Marco C Woodbridge
Shayan Eldridge 2B University
Josh Greenberg OF Irvine
Luke Hansen OF Northwood
Alex Serafin OF Woodbridge
Casey Euper P Northwood
Zach Ireland RHP Beckman
Beau Schweitzer LHP Laguna Hills
Brent Byrd C Beckman
Patrick Hurdle 1B Laguna Hills
Michael Shen OF Portola
Austen Barnett RHP University
Cruz Collier p Sage Hill
Tristan Nguyen P Portola
Jake Haruki 1B Woodbridge
Rivin Ruhnage OF University
Rider Cooper OF Portola
Mikey Rubino OF Woodbridge
Jack Flanagan RHP Irvine
Luke Weston SS University
Mitchell Blakey P Woodbridge
Rocky Palacio C Portola
Isaiah Kapur OF Beckman
Ryan Sellards C Irvine
Vinny Garcia C Laguna Hills
Kai Mo OF Northwood
Jack Terry OF Beckman
Rex Jarcy LHP Beckman

Sullivan Spivey, P, Irvine

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Zach Doyle OF San Juan Hills
Brandon Tatch P Aliso Niguel
Tyler Holland SS Mission Viejo
Logan Molina C Trabuco Hills
Ryan O’Neill C El Toro
Andrew Szkiba SS Dana Hills
Austin Plisinksi P San Juan Hills
Keenan Anzai P Mission Viejo
Ryan Rios P Tesoro
Jack Borges UT Capistrano Valley
Sterling Rapp P Dana Hills
Jake Wood OF San Clemente
Kenji Gonzalez UT Trabuco Hills
Colby DeLaura P Capistrano Valley
Tanner Tobias 3B Tesoro
Owen Faust SS Tesoro
Pearce Brown P San Clemente
Grady Faris P Dana Hills
Zale Ming OF Mission Viejo
Zach Boynton OF Aliso Niguel
Toby Cohen OF Mission Viejo
Brock Della Vedova OF San Clemente
Reiner Merli OF Trabuco Hills
Dane Grant P San Juan Hills

Sunday, May 19, 1 p.m.,

Trinity vs. Sunset

TRINITY LEAGUE

Matthew Champion P JSerra
Vinny Hudson OF Orange Lutheran
Charlie Caruso C JSerra
Jonathon McKeever LHP Santa Margarita
Ryan Villanueva C Servite
Tyler Thorsteinson OF Servite
Carter Vanderhook INF Servite
Brady Strohm RHP Orange Lutheran
Sage Nelson RHP Orange Lutheran
Julian Villasenor OF St John Bosco
Mason Mautino INF Santa Margarita
Jake Lavin C Santa Margarita
Owen Tomich OF St John Bosco
Anthony Cosme RHP St John Bosco
Richard Jaime P Servite
Finnegan Stewart OF Orange Lutheran
Logan Degroot OF Santa Margarita
Isaac Ocampo C Servite
Dmitri Susidko OF JSerra
Zach Woodson 1B St John Bosco
Ryan Vaughn P JSerra
Luke Wilson OF Servite
Justin Wilson P JSerra
Nolan Tillitt RHP Orange Lutheran
Alex Chavez RHP Orange Lutheran
Ganem Antonio OF Mater Dei
Palmares Austin RHP Mater Dei
Ruiz Braden SS Mater Dei
Connors Brody SS Mater Dei
Elliott Johnny C Mater Dei
Iveson Ryan RHP Mater Dei

SUNSET LEAGUE

Dillon Lane C Corona del Mar
Phil Economos P Edison
Jake Evans 2B Edison
Ty Aevizo C Marina
Cole Belfanti 3B Los Alamitos
Gibson Rath OF Fountain Valley
Landon Veirs C Edison
Dominic Viglione P Newport Beach
Braedon Cheek OF Huntington Beach
Davis D’Errico OF Los Alamitos
Noah Neufeld C Laguna Beach
Jack Pinkert 1B Newport Beach
Jake DeMaria C Fountain Valley
Tony Martinez 3B Huntington Beach
AJ Cappell SS Los Alamitos
Logan Pointon RHP Laguna Beach
Charlie Ragatz RHP Newport Beach
Nick Salmon DH Corona del Mar
Josh Mizoguchi OF Marina
Nate Aceves p Huntington Beach
Sam Burchi LHP Laguna Beach
Logan Thurman 1B Marina
Jake Natori OF Los Alamitos
Ben Dawson 2B Laguna Beach
Cayden Bonura P Fountain Valley
Carter Danz 1B Corona del Mar

—Tim Burt, OC Sports Zone; timburt@ocsportszone.com