May 20, 2024

OC Sports Zone: Community First

All-CIF softball teams include Orange County players and coaches

A look at post-season honors for the seven divisions.

Orange County high school players and coaches were honored on the All-CIF softball teams released recently by the CIF.

Division 1

Player of the Year – Sydney Somerndike, Villa Park,. (12), pitcher
Championship Coach – Mike Smith, Roosevelt

Brooklyn Carreon, Whittier Christian, 12, pitcher
Miali Guachino, Great Oak, 10, pitcher
Micaela Kastor, Oaks Christian, 12, pitcher
Priscilla Llamas, Roosevelt, 10, pitcher
Brynne Nally, Pacifica,10, pitcher
Mya Perez, Norco, 11, pitcher
Zoe Prystajko, Huntington Beach, 10, pitcher
Cambria Salmon, Beaumont, 10, pitcher
Jasmyn Burns, Murrieta Mesa, 11, catcher
Janis Espinoza, La Mirada, 12, infield
Kiana Estrada, Orange Lutheran, 12, infield
Taylor Johnson, Los Alamitos, 12, infield
Kayla Lyon, Roosevelt, 12, infield
Rylee Pinedo, Camarillo 12, infield
Avery Weisbrook, South Torrance, 12, infield
Jaden Colunga, Grand Terrace, 12, outfield
Anika Ewert, Mater Dei, 12, outfield
Ashleigh Mejia, Santiago/Corona,10, outfield
Regan Shockey, Chino Hills, 11, outfield
Taylor Shumaker, Esperanza, 10, outfield
Alyssa Ramirez, Saugus, 12, utility

Division 2

Player of the Year – Sofia Elliott, Mission Viejo, (10), pitcher
Championship Coach – Clint Watson, Mission Viejo

Nicolette Hunter, Rio Mesa, pitcher
Shelbee Botello, Warren, pitcher
Isabella Wellbaum, Louisville, pitcher
Marissa Rodriguez, La Habra, pitcher
Bridget Nemeth, Glendora, pitcher
Ava Schaffel, Millikan, pitcher
Ryann Orange, Torrance, pitcher
Elle Komara, Etiwanda, catcher
Isabelle Jamgotchian, Crescenta Valley, catcher
Sophia Marrero, El Segundo, catcher
Alayah Toscano, Centennial/Corona, outfield
Kate Penberthy, Hart, infield
Hannah Moreno, St. Paul, infield
Jasmyn Yessian, Beckman, infield
Emma Martinez, Yucaipa, infield
Brooke Subia, Charter Oak, infield
Rebeca Cabezas, Segerstrom, infield
Morgan Howey, Arcadia, infield
Sammi Woods, Mission Viejo, infield
Hollie Farmer, JSerra, infield
Chloe Lesko, Aliso Niguel, infield
Arianna Ramirez, Millikan, infield

Division 3

Player of the Year – Kylee Magee, Canyon, (12), pitcher
Championship Coach – Darren Baumunk, Bonita

Jaeya Butler, Aquinas, 11, infield
Cassidy Cooper, Arlington, 12, infield
Alyssa Douchette, Bonita, 10, infield
Katlyn Gifford, Ramona, 12, infield
Abby Lawskowski, Hemet, 11, infield
Evann McDowell, Culver City, 11, infield
Ella Parker, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks, 11, infield
Leah Pettway, Long Beach Wilson, 12, infield
Samantha Tagawa, Agoura, 11, infield
Jaelin Haynes, Citrus Valley, 12, outfield
Olivia Madkins, Sierra Canyon, 11, outfield
Jacqueline Perales, Sunny Hills, 12, outfield
Erin Gibbs, Cerritos, 12, pitcher
Kennedy Hobson, Tesoro, 12, pitcher
Madi McDonnell, Capistrano Valley, 10, pitcher
Brooklyn Shroyer, Bonita, 11, pitcher
Joie Steinkamp, Grace Brethren, 11, pitcher
Brooklyn Lee, Western Christian, 11, catcher
Kennedy Proctor, Tesoro, 10, catcher
Julia Doan, San Juan Hills, 12, utility

Division 4

Player of the Year – Kassandra Gewecke, Temple City, (10), pitcher
Championship Coach – Allison Moranchel, Temple City

Kelsey Acosta, Burroughs/Burbank, 12, pitcher
Hailey Yoshida, Alhambra, 12, pitcher
Madison Finnerty, Moorpark, 10, pitcher
Emma Mendizabal, Schurr, 10, pitcher
Jazmine Leyva, South El Monte, 9, pitcher
Brooklyn Dowdle, Palm Desert, 12, catcher
Audrey Garcia, Santa Rosa Academy, 12, infield
Celeste Carbajal, Mayfair 12 infield
Anaiah Castruita, South El Monte, 12, infield
Isis Enriquez, Santa Rosa Academy, 12, infield
Grace Franklin, Schurr, 12, infield
Holly Medina, Oak Hills, 11, infield
Isabella Nuno, Dos Pueblos, 11, infield
Hannah Burnett, Chaffey 10, infield
Iliana Mejia, Orange Vista 10, infield
Ci’ella Pickett, Redlands East Valley, 9, infield
Madison Zulager, Moorpark, 12, outfield
McKenzie Nazionale, Chaffey, 11, outfield
Lily Roth, Mayfair, 11, outfield
Mikala Sanchez, Temple City, 12, utility
Makayla Overton, Orange Vista, 9, utility

Division 5

Player of the Year – Jada Villegas, Cajon, (10), pitcher
Championship Coach – Lee Haines, Cajon

Mercedes Alba, Cajon, 11, infield
Brianna Bozych, El Toro, 12, infield
Karmen De La Cruz, San Jacinto, 12, infield
Tatiana Foor, Rio Hondo Prep, 12, pitcher
Selena Gallegos, San Jacinto, 10, pitcher
Nevaeh Gomez, La Quinta/Westminster, 9, infield
Elizabeth Goodwin, Paraclete, 12, catcher
Dani Jackman, University Prep, 10, utility
Kylie Loetscher, El Toro, 10, pitcher
Delailah Lopez, Providence/Burbank, 9, catcher
Viviana Lopez, Rancho Mirage, 12, outfield
Kylie Maldonado, Ontario Christian, 11, infield
Cameron McGugan, Oak Park, 9, catcher
Vivian Medinilla, Montclair, 11, infield
Marie Milton, Flintridge Sacred Heart, 11, infield
Katrina Olmedo, St. Monica Catholic 9, infield
Miranda Pozos, Bloomington, 11, infield
Tenley Puett, Vasquez 10, infield
Victoria Ramirez, Flintridge Sacred Heart, 12, utility
Charisma Santana, Garey 12, catcher
Adriana Velasquez, Montclair, 12, infield

Division 6

Player of the Year – Melody Acevedo, Hillcrest (9) infield
Championship Coach – Tony Carvajal, Hillcrest

Alyssa Grinstead, Indio, 9, pitcher
Kayden Connaty, Garden Grove, 10, pitcher
Keira Suarez, Eisenhower, 12, pitcher
Mattison Beliveau, Hillcrest, 10, pitcher
Miranda Rodriguez, Hesperia, 12, pitcher
Nakiya Logan, Elsinore, 11, pitcher
Peyton Rohr, Viewpoint, 11, pitcher
Samantha Saldivar, Katella, 12, pitcher
Ava Camerena, Lakeside, 12, catcher
Juliana Santillanes, Acad/Careers & Exploration, 11, catcher
Adiana Lujan, Shadow Hills, 12, infield
Alyssa Jimenez, Elsinore, 12, infield
Amanda Marrufo, Serra, 11, infield
Jamie Pernecky, Mayfield, 12, infield
Liliana Villegas, Palmdale, 11, infield
Madelynn Del Rosa, Alverno Heights Academy, 12, infield
Selene Cervantes, Wiseburn DaVinci, 11, infield
Sydney Walls, Corona del Mar, 12, infield
Alyssa Acosta, Campbell Hall, 12, outfield
Bethany Wilkes, Arrowhead Christian, 10, Utility
Isabella Ochoa, Calvary Chapel/Downey, 10, Utility

Division 7

Player of the Year – Natalie Gleason, Capistrano Valley Christian, (12), infield
Championship Coach – James Crawford, Capistrano Valley Christian

Isabella Villanueva, Bethel Christian/Riverside, 9, pitcher
Alyssa Garcia, Duarte, 9, pitcher
Magaly Guillermo, Leuzinger, 10, pitcher
Kaitlyn Lee, Mark Keppel, 10, pitcher
Genesis Ramirez, Ramona Convent, 10, pitcher
Alicia Ochoa, Rosemead, 12, pitcher
Kylee Cammarato, Capistrano Valley Christian, 9, pitcher
Hope Hamilton, Excelsior Charter, 12, outfield
Alina Terrones, Cabrillo/Lompoc, 12, outfield
Averie Nebel, Hesperia Christian, 9, outfield
Natasha Arroyo, Littlerock, 12, infield
Emily Gamboa, Leuzinger, 10, infield
Jillian Dombrowski, Marymount, 10, infield
Brittany Gutierrez, Rosemead, 12, infield
Kelli Spillan, Western, 12, infield
Vanessa Perez, Linfield Christian, 11, infield
Jisselle Tostado, Arroyo Valley, 12, infield
Carly Knoles, Duarte, 12, catcher
Hailey Molina, Mark Keppel, 12, catcher
Emily Viramontes, Ramona Convent, 11, catcher
Shimon Davis, Burroughs/Ridgecrest, 12, utility