May 24, 2024

OC Sports Zone: Community First

Orange County players and coaches honored on All-CIF boys volleyball teams

ALL-CIF VOLLEYBALL

Selected by the CIF-SS Boys Volleyball Coaches Association

Division 1

Players of the Year: Dillon Klein, Loyola (12) outside hitter and James Eadie, Newport Harbor (12). middle blocker.

Coach of the Year: Eric Vallely, Newport Harbor

Jake Read, Newport Harbor, OH, 11
Luca Curci, Newport Harbor, OH, 11
Ryan Vena, Loyola MB, 12
Ryan Sprague, Loyola, S, 12
Noah Huang, Beckman, MB, 11
Victor Loiola, Mira Costa, OH, 10
Jason Walmer, Mira Costa, S, 11
Zach Berty, Mater Dei OH, 12
Noah Roberts, Los Alamitos, OH, 12
Alex Rottman, Santa Barbara, OH, 12

DIVISION 2

Player of the year: Kaumana Carreira, Tesoro (10), outside hitter

Coach of the Year: Pat Eaton, Tesoro

Jase Fukushima, Tesoro, S, 11
Nathan Draper, Tesoro, Opp, 11
Jack Morikawa, Servite, Opp/S, 12
Christian Aguilar, Servite, MB, 12
Eamon Rigdon, Servite, Opp, 10
Benjamin Greenberg, Thousand Oaks, MB, 12
Tyler Linville, Thousand Oaks, Opp/OH, 11
Aiden Pazier, San Marcos, MB, 12
Justin Burras, Burroughs/Burbank, OH, 12
Leo Pravednikov, Wilson/Long Beach, OH, 12
Tyler Howard, Canyon/Anaheim, OH, 11
Kevin Windisch, Servite L, 12

Division 3

Player of the Year: Evan Costley, Royal (12) outside hitter

Coach of the Year: Dean Borth, Royal

Spencer Borth, Royal, L, 12
Derek Bradford, Royal, Opp, 12
Austin Cortes, Santiago/Corona, OH, 12
Grant Hughes, Dos Pueblos, S/Opp, 11
Jordan Lucas, Upland, OH, 12
Jonny McKeown, Aliso Niguel, S, 12
Owen Shaff, Edison, OH, 12
Jack Shiebler, Laguna Blanca, S, 12
Cian Slade, Upland, MB, 12
Marcello Souza, Hillcrest, OH, 11
Braeden Wooten, Royal, MB, 11
Armaan Zia, Aliso Niguel, OH, 12

Division 4

Player of the Year: Reed Wainwright, St. Margaret’s (10), outside hitter

Coach of the Year: Bob Yoder, St. Margaret’s

Shane Aitken, St. Margaret’s, S, 11
Russell Frye, St. Margaret’s, OH, 11
Kai Taylor, Capistrano Valley Christian, OH, 12
Andrew Sheveland, Capistrano Valley Christian, OH, 12
Kian Wojtowich, Portola, MB, 12
Brian Calimquim, Portola, L, 12
Thomas Halligan, Millikan, OH, 12
Jackson Crust, Millikan Opp, 9
Ian Nguyen, Northwood, OH, 12
Bennet Penticuff, Pacifica Christian/OC, OH, 12
Andy Hoang, Bolsa Grande, MB, 12
Merit Ghodrat, Oak Park, S, 12

Division 5

Player of the Year: Zachary Tan, Sunny Hills, (12), outside hitter

Coach of the Year: Albert Soliquen, Sunny Hills

Ryan Mesnik, Sunny Hills, OH, 10
Logan Filadelfia, Sunny Hills, S, 11
Joaquin Gonzalez, Carpinteria, OH, 12
Diesel Slade, Carpinteria, OH, 12
Aldan Choi, Fairmont Prep, OH, 11
John Franson, Fairmont Prep, MB, 12
Achilles Huang, San Gabriel Academy, OH, 9
Zak Medina, San Gabriel Academy, S, 12
Jack Madrid, Troy, OH, 12
Jake Gutierrez, Yucaipa, MB, 12
Savion Taylor, Pacifica/Oxnard, OH, 9

Division 6

Player of the Year: Gunner Keeling, Monrovia (12), middle blocker

Coach of the Year: Marvin Fong, Monrovia

Dylen Hert, Monrovia, S, 12
Lisati Vaiala, Saddleback, MB, 11
Sunny Sluiter, Monrovia, OH, 12
Cody Wu, Monrovia, OH, 10
Axel Gallegos, Saddleback, OH, 12
Jonathan Argueta, Saddleback, OH, 12
Amir Grant, Wiseburn DaVinci, MB, 10
Cody Evans, Wiseburn DaVinci, OH, 10
Martin Janneau-Haullier, Le Lycee, S, 12
Alexander Von Banck, Le Lycee, L, 12
Uises Robles-Corrillo, Garey, MB, 11
Het Ahir, Ganesha, MB, 12