May 29, 2024

OC Sports Zone: Community First

Orange County players and coaches honored on All-CIF boys basketball teams (all divisions)

(OPEN DIVISION)

Players of the Year: Amari Bailey, Sierra Canyon, junior and Donovan Dent, Centennial/Corona, junior

Coach of the Year: Josh Giles, Centennial/Corona

ALL-CIF

Shy Odom, Sierra Canyon, junior

Harrison Hornery, Mater Dei, senior

Nick Davidson, Mater Dei, senior

Lamaj Lewis, St. John Bosco, senior

Scotty Washington, St. John Bosco, senior

Jahmai Mashack, Etiwanda, senior

Kylan Boswell, Centennial/Corona, sophomore

Jared Mc Cain, Centennial/Corona, sophomore

Cameron Thrower, Harvard Westlake, junior

Malik Thomas, Damien, senior

R/J. Smith, Damien, junior

Barrington Hargress, Ribet Academy, junior

DIVISION 1

Player of the Year: Kenneth Simpson Jr., Chaminade, senior

Coach of the Year: Brian Mulligan, Capistrano Valley

ALL-CIF

Dylan Andrews, Windward, junior

Chol Deng, Fairmont Prep, junior

Xavier Edmonds, Bishop Montgomery, sophomore

Issiah Elohim, Heritage Christian, freshman

Keith Higgins, Chaminade, senior

Houston Mallette, Pacifica Christian/Orange County, senior

Langston Redfield, Capistrano Valley, senior

Tyler Rolison, St. Bernard, senior

Chance Stephens. Riverside Poly, junior

DIVISION 2AA

Player of the Year: Benny Gealer, Rolling Hills Prep, junior

Coach of the Year: Harvey Kitani, Rolling Hills Prep

ALL-CIF

Brenton Knapper, Colony, senior

Kenny Manzi, Rolling Hills Prep, sophomore

Jazz Gardner, Los Altos, sophomore

Luke Turner, Santa Margarita, senior

Christian Watson, Long Beach Poly, junior

Nolan Naess, Laguna Beach, senior

Everett May, Los Alamitos, senior

Jeremiah Davis, Fountain Valley, senior

Daniel Esparza, Sonora, senior

DIVISION 2A

Please click here for the full team

3AA

Player of the Year: Sheldon Grant, Aquinas, senior

Coach of the Year: David Johnson, Aquinas

ALL-CIF

Nick Hopkins, Aquinas, senior

Nathan Medina, Valley Christian/Cerritos, junior

Jalen Shores, Lakewood, senior

Cruz Billings, Foothill, junior

Jaden Winfield, ML King, senior

Terrence Hampton, Maranatha, sophomore

Elmer Reyes, Burbank, senior

Matthew Bigbee, Covina, senior

Andrew Delgadillo, schurr, senior

DIVISION 3A

Player of the Year: Austin Clark, Glendora, senior

Coaches of the Year: Gordon Hamlow, Glendora and Nick Racklin, Marina

ALL-CIF

Noah Smith, Glendora, junior

Luke Jacobson. Glendora, junior

Eric Hodgkins, Marina, junior

Antoine Robinson, Marina, sophomore

Jacob Taylor, Citrus Valley, junior

Andrew Bongo, Charter Oak, senior

Ze’ev Remer, Shalhevet, senior

Michael Miller, Oak Hills, junior

Allen Moser, St. Paul, junior

4AA

Player of the Year: Justin Odibo, Pasadena Poly, sophomore

Coach of the Year: Brad Hall, Pasadena Poly

ALL-CIF

Yutaka Mahe, Wiseburn Da Vinci, senior

Jack Williamson, Pasadena Poly, senior

Dimitri Mendoza, Pasadena Poly, senior

Sage Wayans, South Pasadena, junior

Marques Calcote, Paramount, junior

Adrian Hernandez, Arcadia, senior

Shant Chenorhavporian, Arcadia, junior

James Christian III, Banning, senior

Bryan Romero, Elsinore, senior

DIVISION 5AA

Player of the Year: Johnny Dan, Valley Torah, sophomore

Coach of the Year: Jon Hughes, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana

ALL-CIF

Avand Dorian, GBU/Canoga Park, sophomore

Court Franklin, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana, junior

Kaden Gard, Nordhoff, senior

Ahmad Hammouri, Western, junior

Ethan Hanning, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana, junior

Noam Mayouhas, Valley Torah, sophomore

William Pacis, Sierra Vista, sophomore

Gio Quero, Costa Mesa, senior

Kacey Romero, El Monte, senior

DIVISION 5A

Player of the Year: Loren Beamon, Desert Hot Springs, senior

Coach of the Year: Rolo Nunez, Faith Baptist

Trevor Hilmo, Faith Baptist, junior

Tracy Braden, Faith Baptist, freshman

AC Swadling, Faith Baptist, sophomore

Donovan Hill, Edgewood, junior

Nicholas Dien, Edgewood, junior

Dean Furlong, Malibu, junior

Noah Weaver, Malibu, senior

Chris Abraham, Orange, sophomore

Isisah Perez, Don Bosco Tech, senior

The teams were presented by LA84 Foundation.